Route 610a : Akureyri - Kj÷lur - ReykjavÝk

Fully guided day tours from Akureyri to Lake Myvatn, Dettifoss waterfall, whale watching in Husavik and Askja caldera in the highlands. Bus schedule from

Route 610a : Akureyri - Kj÷lur - ReykjavÝk

Period: 18.06.2017 - 10.09.2017
   
Daily
From Akureyri / HafnarstrŠti 82 08:00
From VarmahlÝ­ / N1 gas station 09:20
From Svartß 09:40
From Hveravellir 12:15*
From Kerlingarfj÷ll / Cabins 13:35*
From HvÝtßrnes crossroads 14:40
From Gullfoss 15:50*
From Geysir 16:35*
From Laugarvatn/ Samkaup shop 17:00
From Selfoss / N1 gas station 17:30
From Hverager­i / N1 gas station 17:45
Final stop ReykjavÝk / BS═ BSI Bus Terminal 18:30

The route follows Highway 1 westwards over Íxnadalshei­i pass, through Skagafj÷r­ur valley, over Vatnsskar­ pass and leaving Highway 1 when driving up Bl÷ndudalur valley and past Bl÷nduvirkjun hydro-electric power station with its huge reservoir. A stop is made at Hveravellir which is a veritable oasis with geothermal activity in the midst of the highland desert. From there the tour continues south across the interior and between two glaciers, Hofsj÷kull and Langj÷kull, heading for the magnificent Gullfoss waterfall. Not far away is the famous Geysir area with its several hot springs. From there the route follows Road 35 through GrÝmsnes, and from there through the municipalities of Selfoss and Hverager­i. After crossing the Hellishei­i pass there is only a half an hour's drive to ReykjavÝk where the tour ends.á


This ábus route is a part of Iceland On Your Own.


Stops on the way:
Hveravellir 11:15/12:15
Kerlingarfj÷ll 13:20/13:35
Gullfoss 15:20/15:50
Geysir 16:05/16:35á


Note:áYou are required to present a printed purchase confirmation when boarding the buses.


View alternate route
SBA-NORđURLEIđ HJALTEYRARGÍTU 10 á| á600 AKUREYRI á| áICELAND á| TEL: (+354) 5 500 700 á| áFAX: (+354) 5 500 701á| áEMAIL sba@sba.is
HJALLAHRAUNI 2 á| á220 HAFNARFJÍRđUR á| áICELAND - TEL: (+354) 5 500 770 á| áFAX: (+354) 5 500 771á| áEMAIL sba@sba.is

á