Route 62: Akureyri - Myvatn - Egilsstadir - H÷fn

Fully guided day tours from Akureyri to Lake Myvatn, Dettifoss waterfall, whale watching in Husavik and Askja caldera in the highlands. Bus schedule from

Route 62: Akureyri - Myvatn - Egilsstadir - H÷fn

Period: 01.06.2017 - 10.09.2017
   
Daily
From Akureyri / HafnarstrŠti 82 08:00
From Godafoss waterfall 09:00
From Sk˙tusta­ir Sel Hotel 09:30
From ReykjahlÝ­ / Lake Mřvatn Information Centre 10:00
From Dettifoss crossroads (road 862) 25 km from Dettifoss 10:20
From Vopnafj÷r­ur / Crossroads 50 km from Vopnafjordur 11:00
From Egilsstadir / Campsite Kaffi Egilsstadir 13:00
From Reydarfjordur Shopping Mall 13:35
From Faskrudsfjordur Orkan Gas Station 13:55
From Stodvarfjordur Petra's Stone Collection 14:30
From Breiddalsvik Kaupfelagid Shop 14:55
From Berunes Berunes Hostel 15:10
From Djupivogur Vi­ Voginn Shop 16:00
Final stop Hofn N1 Gas Station 17:30

Scheduled bus service from Akureyri in North East Iceland to H÷fn in South East Iceland (Route 62/62a). This service is a part of the full circle passport system operated by Iceland On Your OwnAmong popular tourist destinations along the way is the Lake Myvatn region, the crossroads to the waterfall of Dettifoss, Europe's most powerful waterfall, and Godafoss waterfall.


Tickets for seperate routes can be booked online and also purchased onboard the buses. Lunch break in Egilsstadir is approximately one hour.á


Note: You are required to present a printed purchase confirmation when boarding the buses.


View alternate route
SBA-NORđURLEIđ HJALTEYRARGÍTU 10 á| á600 AKUREYRI á| áICELAND á| TEL: (+354) 5 500 700 á| áFAX: (+354) 5 500 701á| áEMAIL sba@sba.is
HJALLAHRAUNI 2 á| á220 HAFNARFJÍRđUR á| áICELAND - TEL: (+354) 5 500 770 á| áFAX: (+354) 5 500 771á| áEMAIL sba@sba.is

á