Route 62a: H÷fn - Egilsstadir - Myvatn - Akureyri

Fully guided day tours from Akureyri to Lake Myvatn, Dettifoss waterfall, whale watching in Husavik and Askja caldera in the highlands. Bus schedule from

Route 62a: H÷fn - Egilsstadir - Myvatn - Akureyri

Period: 01.06.2017 - 10.09.2017
   
Daily
From Hofn N1 Gas Station 08:00
From Djupivogur Vi­ Voginn Shop 09:45
From Berunes Berunes Hostel 10:15
From Breiddalsvik Kaupfelagid Shop 10:30
From Stodvarfjordur Petra's Stone Collection 11:00
From Faskrudsfjordur Orkan Gas Station 11:30
From Reydarfjordur Shopping Mall 11:50
From Egilsstadir / Campsite Kaffi Egilsstadir 13:00
From Vopnafj÷r­ur / Crossroads 50 km from Vopnafjordur 14:00
From Dettifoss crossroads (road 862) 25 km from Dettifoss 14:40
From ReykjahlÝ­ / Lake Mřvatn Information Centre 15:25
From Sk˙tusta­ir Sel Hotel 15:35
From Godafoss waterfall 16:30
Final stop Akureyri / HafnarstrŠti 82 17:15

Scheduled bus service from H÷fn in South East Iceland to Akureyri in the North East(Route 62/62a). This service is a part of the full circle passport system operated byáIceland On Your Own.áAmong popular tourist destinations along the way is the Lake Myvatn region, the crossroads to the waterfall of Dettifoss, Europe's most powerful waterfall, and Godafoss waterfall.á


Tickets for seperate routes can be booked online and also purchased onboard the buses.áLunch break in Egilsstadir is approximately one hour.á


Note:áYou are required to present a printed purchase confirmation when boarding the buses.


View alternate route
SBA-NORđURLEIđ HJALTEYRARGÍTU 10 á| á600 AKUREYRI á| áICELAND á| TEL: (+354) 5 500 700 á| áFAX: (+354) 5 500 701á| áEMAIL sba@sba.is
HJALLAHRAUNI 2 á| á220 HAFNARFJÍRđUR á| áICELAND - TEL: (+354) 5 500 770 á| áFAX: (+354) 5 500 771á| áEMAIL sba@sba.is

á