Route 610a : Akureyri - Kjölur - Reykjavķk

Fully guided day tours from Akureyri to Lake Myvatn, Dettifoss waterfall and whale watching in Husavik. Bus schedule from Reykjavik to Akureyri through

Route 610a : Akureyri - Kjölur - Reykjavķk

Period: 18.06.2017 - 10.09.2017
   
Daily
From Akureyri / Oddeyrarbót 2 08:00
From Varmahlķš / N1 gas station 09:20
From Svartį 09:40
From Hveravellir 12:00*
From Kerlingarfjöll / Cabins 13:35*
From Hvķtįrnes crossroads 14:35
From Gullfoss 15:50*
From Geysir 16:35*
From Laugarvatn/ Samkaup shop 17:00
From Selfoss / N1 gas station 17:30
From Hveragerši / N1 gas station 17:45
Final stop Reykjavķk / BSĶ BSI Bus Terminal 18:30

The route follows Highway 1 westwards over Öxnadalsheiši pass, through Skagafjöršur valley, over Vatnsskarš pass and leaving Highway 1 when driving up Blöndudalur valley and past Blönduvirkjun hydro-electric power station with its huge reservoir. A stop is made at Hveravellir which is a veritable oasis with geothermal activity in the midst of the highland desert. From there the tour continues south across the interior and between two glaciers, Hofsjökull and Langjökull, heading for the magnificent Gullfoss waterfall. Not far away is the famous Geysir area with its several hot springs. From there the route follows Road 35 through Grķmsnes, and from there through the municipalities of Selfoss and Hveragerši. After crossing the Hellisheiši pass there is only a half an hour's drive to Reykjavķk where the tour ends. 


This  bus route is a part of Iceland On Your Own.


Stops on the way:
Hveravellir 11:15/12:00
Kerlingarfjöll 13:20/13:35
Gullfoss 15:20/15:50
Geysir 16:05/16:35 


Note: You are required to present a printed purchase confirmation when boarding the buses.


View alternate route

Division

SBA-NORŠURLEIŠ HJALTEYRARGÖTU 10  |  600 AKUREYRI  |  ICELAND  | TEL: (+354) 5 500 700  |  EMERGENCY TEL: (+354) 894 26 16 | sba@sba.is
HJALLAHRAUNI 2  |  220 HAFNARFJÖRŠUR  |  ICELAND - TEL: (+354) 5 500 770  |  EMERGENCY TEL: (+354) 895 26 16 |  sba@sba.is