Route 62: Akureyri - Myvatn - Egilsstadir - H÷fn

Fully guided day tours from Akureyri to Lake Myvatn, Dettifoss waterfall and whale watching in Husavik. Bus schedule from Reykjavik to Akureyri through

Route 62: Akureyri - Myvatn - Egilsstadir - H÷fn

Period: 18.06.2018 - 31.08.2018
   
Daily
From Akureyri / Oddeyrarbˇt 2 08:00
From Godafoss/ Waterfall Waterfall 09:00
From Sk˙tusta­ir/ Sel Hotel Sel Hotel 09:30
From Lake Mřvatn ReykjahlÝ­/ Supermarket Supermarket 10:00
From Dettifossvegur crossroads (Rd 1 & Rd 862) 25 km from Dettifoss 10:20
From Vopnafj÷r­ur / Crossroads 50 km from Vopnafjordur 11:00
From Egilsstadir / Campsite Kaffi Egilsstadir 13:00
From Reydarfjordur/ Shopping Mall Shopping Mall 13:35
From Faskrudsfjordur/ Orkan Gas Station Orkan Gas Station 13:55
From Stodvarfjordur/ Bus stop across N1 gas station Bus stop across N1 gas station 14:30
From Breiddalsvik/ Kaupfelagid Shop Kaupfelagid Shop 14:55
From Berunes/ Berunes Hostel Berunes Hostel 15:10
From Djupivogur/ Voginn Shop  Voginn Shop 16:00
Final stop Hofn/ N1 gas station N1 Gas Station 17:30

Scheduled bus service from Akureyri in North East Iceland to H÷fn in South East Iceland (Route 62/62a). This service is a part of the full circle passport system operated by Iceland On Your OwnAmong popular tourist destinations along the way is the Lake Myvatn region, the crossroads to the waterfall of Dettifoss, Europe's most powerful waterfall, and Godafoss waterfall.


Tickets for seperate routes can be booked online and also purchased onboard the buses. Lunch break in Egilsstadir is approximately one hour.á


Note: You are required to present a printed purchase confirmation when boarding the buses.


View alternate route
SBA-NORđURLEIđ HJALTEYRARGÍTU 10 á| á600 AKUREYRI á| áICELAND á| TEL: (+354) 5 500 700 á| ásba@sba.is
HJALLAHRAUNI 2 á| á220 HAFNARFJÍRđUR á| áICELAND - TEL: (+354) 5 500 770 á| ásba@sba.is

á