Route 610 : Reykjavķk - Kjölur - Akureyri

Fully guided day tours from Akureyri to Lake Myvatn, Dettifoss waterfall and whale watching in Husavik. Bus schedule from Reykjavik to Akureyri through

Route 610 : Reykjavķk - Kjölur - Akureyri

Period: 18.06.2018 - 10.09.2018
   
Daily
From Reykjavķk / BSĶ Bus Terminal BSI Bus Terminal 08:00
From Hveragerši / N1 gas station 08:45
From Selfoss / N1 gas station 09:00
From Laugarvatn/ Samkaup shop 09:30
From Geysir 10:25*
From Gullfoss 11:10*
From Hvķtįrnes / Crossroads Crossroads 11:50
From Kerlingarfjöll / Cabins 13:10*
From Hveravellir 15:15*
From Svartį 16:50
From Varmahlķš / N1 gas station 17:20
Final stop Akureyri / Oddeyrarbót 2 18:30

The route leads towards east over Hellisheiši through Hveragerši, Selfoss and Laugarvatn, before the bus proceeds to the Geysir geothermal area, the site of numerous hot springs, Strokkur (Butterchurn) being the most active one today. A glimpse of the majestic Gullfoss waterfall is next on the agenda, before the drive north, up to the high plane of Kjölur. The name refers to the plateau between the glaciers Langjökull in the west and Hofsjökull towards east, at an altitude of 650 m above sea level. First stop of the day is in Kerlingarfjöll mountain cabins, a popular stop for hikers often spending 1-2 days hiking in the highlands before continuing the journey. The highland road leads on through the rugged wilderness to the oasis of Hveravellir, with its geothermal area and bathing possibilities. After a brief stop the bus continues along the highland road past Blönduvirkjun hydroelectric power station. In Langidalur valley the road joins Highway 1 and the tour ends in Akureyri. The above itinerary applies in reverse order if one chooses to begin the tour in Akureyri. 


Stops on the way:
Geysir 9:55/10:25
Gullfoss 10:40/11:10
Kerlingarfjöll 12:55/13:10
Hveravellir 14:15/15:15 


This bus route is a part of Iceland On Your Own.


Note: You are required to present a printed purchase confirmation when boarding the buses. This route travels through unpaved highland roads and paths that can be very bumpy and make people carsick. 


View alternate route

Division

SBA-NORŠURLEIŠ HJALTEYRARGÖTU 10  |  600 AKUREYRI  |  ICELAND  | TEL: (+354) 5 500 700  |  sba@sba.is
HJALLAHRAUNI 2  |  220 HAFNARFJÖRŠUR  |  ICELAND - TEL: (+354) 5 500 770  |  sba@sba.is